Know Your Ingredient - Almond Oil
Did you know that Almond is considered the “King Of Nuts”? It’s full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals that make it a nutritional powerhouse!
It’s, no surprise that the oil derived from this nut, commonly known as Almond oil, is extremely popular for its immense benefits for hair, body, and skin too.
Almonds have been valued in many ancient cultures for their healing and health properties, including high levels of protein, omega-9 fatty acids, and vitamin E.
There are two types of Almond oil: sweet and bitter. Sweet Almond oil is the kind that’s better suited to your skin as it’s obtained from an Almond tree (Prunus amygdalus var. Dulcis) whose seeds do not contain poisonous chemicals. Bitter Almond oil can be toxic and derived from a different kind of Almond tree (Prunus amygdalus var. Amara). Bitter Almond oil is only used for medicinal purposes.
The four most important nutrients found in Sweet Almond oil are Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Omega-3 Fatty Acids, and zinc.
These properties suggest that almond oil can improve the shine and strength of your hair.
Almond oil is an emollient, meaning it can fill in gaps in your hair at a cellular level. That makes your hair feel smoother to the touch. It also adds moisture to the scalp that helps prevent drying, flaking and scalp tightness.
Understand what your hair needs and get customized hair care solution.