**COD AVAILABLE NOW** FREE SHIPPING ON ALL PRE-PAID ORDERS

Know Your Ingredient - Jojoba Oil

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant, a wild shrub native to Southern California and Arizona. The oil is derived from the jojoba nut, however, it’s not actually an oil. “Jojoba oil is technically a wax ester, rather than a triglyceride, like most oils are. Thanks to this reason, the consistency of jojoba oil is lighter and less greasy than other oils.

Jojoba Oil

The oil is rich in nutrients like Vitamin E and B. It is also rich in antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc. It is similar to human sebum. It doesn’t secrete excess oil, thus maintaining the pH balance of your scalp.

Jojoba oil naturally contains palmitic acid and stearic acid which are known for conditioning and protecting the scalp. It also reduces the risks of dandruff and itchy scalp. Jojoba oil contains 97% of monounsaturated fats, which helps locking in the moisture of the hair.

The fatty acids in jojoba oil not only condition the hair but can also preserve it from the damage caused by heat and styling. Vitamins and minerals found in jojoba oil help in strengthening the hair, they also promote hair growth and thickness. Jojoba oil encourages hair regrowth for people with thinning hair or who are balding.

Deficiency of copper leads to loss of pigment, melanin, which results in premature graying of hair. But since jojoba oil is rich in copper content, it also prevents the graying of hair.

Understand what your hair needs and get customized hair care solution.